About

My name is Gerard Davis and I’m a London-based freelance dance writer who’s a regular contributor to Dance Europe and Dance International magazines. Alongside this website I also write programme notes, most notably for The Royal Ballet. During this process I’ve interviewed not only leading figures in dance, including Carlos Acosta, Wayne McGregor and Tamara Rojo, but also many people from the wider arts world, such as author Audrey Niffenegger (The Time Traveler’s Wife), Oscar-winning composer Gabriel Yared (The English Patient) and Turner Prize-winning artists Chris Ofili and Mark Wallinger.

Below is a list of the reviews I’ve had published so far; to see what other work of mine has gone into print, please see the Interviews, Articles & Programme Notes page.

Magazine Reviews

Mithkal AlzghairDisplacement: Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2017)

Les Ballets C de la BNicht Schlafen: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2017)

Taj Express: Peacock Theatre, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2017)

Sisters GrimmVoices of the Amazon: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2017)

Richard Alston Dance CompanyGlint/Tangent/Chacony/Gypsy Mixture: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2017)

Royal Ballet FlandersHope (Chronicle/Cafe Muller/Ecdysis): Gent Opera House, Gent, Belgium (Dance Europe – July 2017)

The Royal Swedish BalletDream of Swan Lake: Kungliga Operan, Stockholm, Sweden (Dance Europe – June 2017)

Hungarian National BalletLe Corsaire: Magyar Allami Operahaz, Budapest, Hungary (Dance Europe – June 2017)

2Faced Dance CompanyFrom Above/The Other/Fallen Angels: The Place, London (Dance Europe – June 2017)

MotionhouseScattered: Peacock Theatre, London (Dance Europe – June 2017)

Greek National BalletLandscapes: Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center, Athens, Greece (Dance Europe – May 2017)

L’école Superieure de Danse de Cannes-Mougins Rosella HightowerRêver pour grandir: Théâtre Croisette, Hôtel Marriott, Cannes, France (Dance Europe – May 2017)

Royal Ballet FlandersEast: Gent Opera House, Gent, Belgium (Dance Europe – May 2017)

Matthew BourneEarly Adventures: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – May 2017)

Danza Contemporanea de CubaReversible/The Listening Room/Matria Etnocentra: The Barbican, London (Dance Europe – April 2017)

Russell MaliphantMaliphantWorks: Print Room, The Coronet, London (Dance Europe – April 2017)

Royal Ballet FlandersSpartacus: Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – March 2017)

ZfinMalta Dance EnsembleFrom Home With Love: Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – March 2017)

Havana International Ballet Festival 2016: Various shows and venues in Havana, Cuba (Dance Europe – January 2017)

Norwegian National BalletNutcracker: Oslo Opera House, Oslo, Norway (Dance Europe – January 2017)

Cloud Gate 2Wicked Fish/The Wall/Beckoning: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – January 2017)

Royal Ballet FlandersWest: Gent Opera House, Gent, Belgium (Dance Europe – December 2016)

Aditi Mangaldas Dance CompanyInter_rupted: Barbican Theatre, London (Dance Europe – December 2016)

Yorke Dance ProjectRewind Forward: Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – December 2016)

Michael Clark Company to a simple rock ‘n’ roll… song: Barbican Theatre, London (Dance Europe – November 2016)

Dance Umbrella (CCN-Ballet de Lorraine & Arch 8 Dancers): Sadler’s Wells & artsdepot, London, respectively (Dance Europe – November 2016)

 Alvin Ailey American Dance TheaterExodus/Four Corners/After the Rain/Revelations & Lift/Awakening/Cry/Revelations: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – October 2016)

St Petersburg Ballet TheatreHer Name Was Carmen: London Coliseum, London (Dance Europe – October 2016)

Vamos Cuba! – Sadler’s Wells: Sadler’s Wells, London, (Dance Europe – October 2016)

The Australian BalletCinderella: London Coliseum, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2016)

Marie ChouinardSoft Virtuosity, still humid, on the edge / HENRI MICHAUX : MOUVEMENTS: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2016)

Alain Platel, Frank Van Laecke & Steven PrengelsEn avant, marche!: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2016)

Royal Ballet FlandersRavel: Antwerp Opera House, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – July 2016)

Nederlands Dans Theater 2Schubert/Sad Case/Some Other Time/mutual comfort/Solo/Cacti: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – July 2016)

Adam DonenSymphony to a Lost Generation: LSO St Luke’s, London (Dance Europe – July 2016)

Norwegian National Ballet 2End of Year Performance: Second Stage, Oslo Opera House, Oslo, Norway (Dance Europe – June 2016)

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of TaiwanSongs of the Wanderers: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – June 2016)

Cecilia Lisa ElicecheUnison: Lilian Bayliss Studio, Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – June 2016)

English National BalletShe Said: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – May 2016)

Richard Alston Dance CompanyAn Italian in Madrid: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – May 2016)

National Dance Company WalesFolk: The Place, London (Dance Europe – May 2016)

Cloud Gate 213 Tongues: National Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan (Dance Europe – April 2016)

Mark Bruce CompanyThe Odyssey: Wilton’s Hall, London (Dance Europe – April 2016)

KodoOne Earth Tour 2016: Mystery: Barbican Hall, London (Dance Europe – April 2016)

Danish Dance TheatreThe Firebird: Republique Big Stage, Copenhagen, Denmark (Dance Europe – March 2016)

Greek National Opera BalletNutcracker: Olympia Theatre, Athens, Greece (Dance Europe – February 2016)

Russell Maliphant CompanyConceal/Reveal: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – January 2016)

Baltic Dance TheatreBurza/Phaedra: Baltic Opera House, Gdansk, Poland (Dance Europe – January 2016)

Hussein ChalayanGravity Fatigue: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – January 2016)

Baltic Dance TheatreMixed Bill: Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland (Dance Europe – December 2015)

Norwegian National BalletBack to the Future: Oslo Opera House, Oslo, Norway (Dance Europe – December 2015)

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Yabin Wang – Genesis: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – November 2015)

Ballet Folklorico de Mexico: London Coliseum, London (Dance Europe – October 2015)

Bianca Casady and the C.i.A. Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe – October 2015)

Matthew BourneThe Car Man: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2015)

Les Ballets C de La BBadke: Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2015)

Houston BalletMorris, Welch & Kylian: Wortham Theater Center, Houston, Texas, USA (Dance Europe – July 2015)

Royal Ballet FlandersIn Flanders Fields: Antwerp Opera House, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – July 2015)

Royal Swedish Ballet – Alexander Ekman’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Dance Europe – June 2015)

Norwegian National BalletDream Play: Oslo Opera House (Dance Europe – June 2015)

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina BauschAuf dem Gebirge hat man ein Geschrei gehort & Ahnen: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – June 2015)

Sasha Waltz & Guestsd’avant: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London (Dance Europe – June 2015)

Inua Ellams & Benji ReidThe Spalding Suite: Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe – June 2015)

Norwegian National Ballet – Liam Scarlett’s Carmen: Oslo Opera House, Norway (Dance Europe – May 2015)

Diana VishnevaOn the Edge: London Coliseum (Dance Europe – May 2015)

Les SlovaKsOpening Night: Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe -May 2015)

Scottish Dance TheatreMiann: Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe -May 2015)

2Faced Dance CompanyDreaming in Code: The Place, London (Dance Europe – May 2015)

Finnish National BalletKullervo: Helsinki Opera House, Helsinki, Finland (Dance Europe – April 2015)

Crystal Pite/Hofesh Shechter/Kate PrinceThe Associates: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – April 2015)

Richard Alston Dance Company20th Anniversary Performances: The Place, London (Dance Europe – April 2015)

Royal Ballet FlandersDon Quixote: Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – March 2015)

Compagnie 111Plexus: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – March 2015)

English National BalletNutcracker: London Coliseum (Dance Europe – February 2015)

Matthew Bourne’s New AdventuresEdward Scissorhands: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – February 2015)

Royal New Zealand BalletGraduation Season 2014: Te Whaea Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand (Dance Europe – January 2014)

Thomas Adès – See the Music, Hear the Dance: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – December 2014)

Norwegian National BalletGhosts: Oslo Opera House, Oslo, Norway (Dance Europe – November 2014)

Sisters GrimmInala – A Zulu Ballet: Sadler’s Wells (Dance Europe – November 2014)

Les Doigts de la MainSequence 8: Peacock Theatre, London (Dance Europe – November 2014)

Sylvie Guillem & Russell MaliphantPush: London Coliseum (Dance Europe – October 2014)

Nederlands Dance Theater 1Sehnsucht/Schmetterling: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2014)

Paul WhiteAnatomy of an Afternoon: Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London (Dance Europe – August/September 2014)

English National BalletChoreographics 2014: The Pit, Barbican Centre, London (Dance Europe – July 2014)

Royal Ballet FlandersBeyond The Tutu (incorporating Cynthia Harvey’s Kingdom of the Shades, Nicolo Fonte’s Made Man and Alexander Ekman’s Tyll): Ghent Opera House, Belgium (Dance Europe – July 2014)

FlashMob: Peacock Theatre, London (Dance Europe – July 2014)

Norwegian National Ballet – Alexander Ekman’s A Swan Lake: Oslo Opera House, Norway (Dance Europe – June 2014)

Dance Fest SkopjeDanceLab 2014: Youth Cultural Centre, Skopje, Macedonia (Dance Europe – June 2014)

Big Ballet (Channel 4, UK TV programme) – (Dance International – Summer 2014)

GoteborgsOperans DanskompaniSpirit (incoporating Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui’s Noetic and Saburo Teshigawara’s Metamorphosis): Gothenburg Opera House, Gothenburg, Sweden (Dance Europe – May 2014)

Savion GloverSoLe Sanctuary: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – May 2014)

Martin CreedWork No.1020: Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank, London (Dance Europe – May 2014)

Royal Ballet Flanders – Viacheslav Samodurov’s Romeo & Juliet: Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – April 2014)

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of TaiwanRice: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – April 2014)

Resolution! 2014: The Place, London (Dance Europe – March 2014)

Staatstheater Nürnberg Ballet – Goyo Montero’s Cinderella: Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany (Dance Europe – February 2014)

Northern School of Contemporary DanceDepartures: Riley Theatre, Leeds (Dance Europe – February 2014)

Hungarian National BalletAranyecset (The Golden Brush): Budapest Opera House, Budapest, Hungary (Dance Europe – January 2014)

NorrdansGlesbygdsliv (Life in a Small Village): Sundsvall Theatre, Sundsvall, Sweden (Dance Europe – January 2014)

Sidi Larbi CherkaouiMilonga: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – January 2014)

Royal Ballet FlandersDiaghilev Unbound: Antwerp Opera House, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – December 2013)

Mark Bruce CompanyDracula: Wilton’s Music Hall, London (Dance Europe – December 2013)

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet Triple Bill: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – November 2013)

Thomas Noone Dance Company/NorrdansBrutal Love Poems/Beautiful Beast: sat! Theatre, Barcelona, Spain (Dance Europe – November 2013)

Fredrik RydmanSwan Lake Reloaded: London Coliseum (Dance Europe – October 2013)

Boston BalletThe Second Detail/Polyphonia/Bella Figura: London Coliseum (Dance Europe – August/September 2013)

Royal Ballet FlandersBritten Dances: Ghent Opera House, Ghent, Belgium (Dance Europe – August/September 2013)

Akram Khan CompanyiTMOi: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – July 2013)

Meryl TankardThe Oracle: Queen Elizabeth hall, London (Dance Europe – July 2013)

Eastman – Sidi Larbi CherkaouiPuz/zle: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – June 2013)

The Place Prize 2013 The Place, London (Dance Europe – June 2013)

Mikhailovsky BalletWithout Words/Nunc Dimittus/Prelude : London Coliseum (Dance Europe – May 2013)

Ballet Flamenco de AndalucíaMetáfora: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – May 2013)

Royal Ballet Flanders – Balanchine, Godani, McGregor: Theater ’t Eilandje, Antwerp, Belgium (Dance Europe – April 2013)

Resolution! 2013 The Place, London (Dance Europe – March 2013)

Paco Peña Dance Company – Quimeras: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – January 2013)

Philippe Decouflé Company DCA – Panorama: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – December 2012)

Rosas – En Atendant: Sadler’s Wells, London (Dance Europe – December 2012)

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina BauschWorld Cities 2012: Sadler’s Wells and The Barbican (Dance International – Autumn 2012)

Contact

dancingreview@gmail.com

Gerard Davis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s