-
Recent Posts
- The Sleeping Beauty – Birmingham Royal Ballet: Sadler’s Wells, London, 24 April 2024
- Mary Skeaping’s Giselle – English National Ballet: London Coliseum, 11 January 2024
- Swan Lake – English National Ballet: London Coliseum, 12 January 2023
- Nureyev: Legend & Legacy: Theatre Royal Drury Lane, London, 5 September 2022
- Don Quixote – Birmingham Royal Ballet: Sadler’s Wells, 6 July 2022
Recent Comments
Archives
- April 2024
- January 2024
- January 2023
- September 2022
- July 2022
- April 2021
- March 2021
- February 2021
- January 2021
- December 2020
- November 2020
- September 2020
- July 2020
- June 2020
- May 2020
- April 2020
- February 2020
- January 2020
- December 2019
- November 2019
- October 2019
- July 2019
- June 2019
- April 2019
- February 2019
- January 2019
- December 2018
- November 2018
- October 2018
- June 2018
- May 2018
- April 2018
- March 2018
- January 2018
- December 2017
- November 2017
- October 2017
- August 2017
- July 2017
- June 2017
- May 2017
- April 2017
- March 2017
- February 2017
- January 2017
- December 2016
- November 2016
- October 2016
- September 2016
- August 2016
- July 2016
- June 2016
- May 2016
- April 2016
- January 2016
- November 2015
- October 2015
- August 2015
- July 2015
- June 2015
- April 2015
- March 2015
- January 2015
- December 2014
- November 2014
- October 2014
- September 2014
- August 2014
- July 2014
- June 2014
- May 2014
- April 2014
- March 2014
- February 2014
- January 2014
- December 2013
- November 2013
- October 2013
- September 2013
- August 2013
- July 2013
- June 2013
- April 2013
- March 2013
- February 2013
- January 2013
- December 2012
- November 2012
- October 2012
- September 2012
- August 2012
- July 2012
- June 2012
- May 2012
- April 2012
- March 2012
- February 2012
- January 2012
- December 2011
- November 2011
- October 2011
- September 2011
- August 2011
- July 2011
- June 2011
- May 2011
- April 2011
- March 2011
- February 2011
- January 2011
Categories
- Aakash Odedra
- Abay Kazakh State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
- ABT
- Agony & Ecstasy
- Akram Khan
- Alesandra Seutin
- Alexander Ekman
- Alexander Vantournhout
- Alice
- Alice in Wonderland
- Alina Cojocaru
- Alvin Ailey
- Andris Liepa
- Angelin Preljocaj
- Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
- Arielle Smith
- Armitage Gone! Dance
- Arthur Pita
- artsdepot
- Ashanti Gala 2011
- Ashley Page
- Aszure Barton
- Aterballetto
- Atoms for Peace
- August Bournonville
- Australian Ballet
- BabaFish
- Balanchine
- Bale de Rua
- Ballet Black
- Ballet British Columbia
- Ballet in Focus
- Ballet National de Marseille
- Ballet Preljocaj
- Ballet Theatre UK
- BalletBoyz
- Barbican
- Bare Bones
- Batsheva Ensemble
- BBC
- BBC Arts – Culture in Quarantine
- Beijing Dance Theater
- Benjamin Millipied
- Berlin State Ballet
- Bern:Ballett
- Bernie Grant Arts Centre
- Betty Nansen Teatret
- Birmingham Hippodrome
- Birmingham Royal Ballet
- Black Swan
- Blanca Li Dance Company
- Blue Boy Entertainment
- Bob Lockyer
- Bolshoi Ballet
- Boston Ballet
- Botis Seva
- Boy Blue
- Breakin' Convention
- Bride and the Bachelors
- Bride and the Bachelors
- Bristol Hippodrome
- Camden Roundhouse
- Candoco
- Cantina
- Carlos Acosta
- Cathy Marston
- Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
- Celine Gittens
- Charleroi Danses
- China National Peking Opera Company
- Christian Rizzo
- Christopher Hampson
- Christopher Wheeldon
- Cinderella
- Circa
- Cirque Eloize
- Cleopatra
- Cmpanhia de Danca Deborah Colker
- Colin Jones
- Companhia de Dança Deborah Colker
- Conferences
- Corey Baker
- Crystal Pite
- Dance Uk
- Daria Klimentova
- Darren Ellis Dance
- Darren Johnston
- David Bintley
- David Nixon
- Denis Rodkin
- Dewey Dell
- Diana Vishneva
- Didy Veldman
- DNB Junior Company
- Dorrance Dance
- Dutch National Ballet
- DVD
- DVD Reviews
- Earthfall
- Edouard Lock
- Eifman Ballet
- Elena Glurdjidze
- Emily Molnar
- English National Ballet
- Erina Takahashi
- Exhibition Reviews
- Exposure: Dance
- Far From the Norm
- Film Reviews
- Flames of Paris
- Frederick Ashton
- Fuerzabruta
- German Cornejo
- Giants Are Small
- Giselle
- Graeme Murphy
- Hagit Yakira Dance
- Hans van Manen
- Helgi Tomasson
- Hofesh Shechter
- Hong Kong Ballet
- Hong Kong Dance Company
- Hossam & Serena Ramzy
- Hubert Essakow
- Humanhood
- Inala
- Interview
- Irina Kolesnikova
- Isaac Hernandez
- Itzik Galili
- Ivan Putrov
- Ivan Vasiliev
- Ivan Vasiliev & Natalia Osipova
- Jacksons Lane
- Jakop Ahlbom Company
- James Cousins
- James Thierree
- Jan Martens
- Javier De Frutos
- Jean-Christophe Maillot
- Jiri Kylian
- John Neumeier
- Jorma Elo
- Jose Limon
- Joseph Caley
- Juan Martin
- junk ensemble
- Junor Souza
- Karole Armitage
- Kenneth MacMillan
- Kenneth Tindall
- Kenton Theatre
- Kings of the Dance
- Ksenia Ovsyanick
- LA Dance Project
- La Fille mal gardee
- La La La Human Steps
- Laban Theatre
- Laurencia
- Lauretta Summerscales
- LDIF20
- Le Corsaire
- Leandre
- Les Ballets de Monte Carlo
- Les Saisons Russes
- Les Saisons Russes du XXIe Siecle
- Liam Scarlett
- Linbury Theatre
- Livestream
- London Coliseum
- London Mime Festival
- Lucy Carter
- Marcelo Gomes
- Mariinsky Ballet
- Mark Baldwin
- Mark Morris
- Mark Morris Dance Group
- Martin Lawrance
- Mats Ek
- Matsena Productions
- Matthew Bourne
- Merce Cunningham
- Merchants of Bollywood
- Michael Clark
- Michael Clark Company
- Michael Corder
- Michael Hulls
- Michael Keegan-Dolan
- Michaela DePrince
- Mike Baldwin
- Mikhailovsky Ballet
- Moscow City Ballet
- Musicals
- Nacho Duato
- Natalia Osipova
- National Ballet of Canada
- National Ballet of China
- New English Ballet Theatre
- New Wimbledon Theatre
- Newspaper Reviews
- NIDMS
- Nijinsky
- Nitin Sawhney
- Northern Ballet
- Nuno Silva
- Nutcracker
- Ohad Naharin
- Online
- Oona Doherty
- Osiel Gouneo
- Patrick de Bana
- Peacock Theatre
- Peeping Tom
- Pet Shop Boys
- Peter Schaufuss
- Phoenix Dance Theatre
- Pina
- Pina Bausch
- Pontus Lidberg
- Project Sau.te
- Quarantine Project
- Queensland Ballet
- Radiohead
- Rambert Dance Company
- Random Dance
- Rich Mix
- Richard Alston Dance Company
- Robert Helpmann
- Roberto Bolle
- Roland Petit
- Romeo & Juliet
- Rosas
- Royal Albert Hall
- Royal Ballet
- Royal Ballet Flanders
- Royal Danish Ballet
- Royal Festival Hall
- Royal New Zealand Ballet
- Royal Opera House
- Rudolf Nureyev
- Russell Maliphant
- Russian State Ballet of Siberia
- Ruth Brill
- Sacekripa
- Sadler's Wells
- San Francisco Ballet
- Sanjukta Sinha
- Sanjukta Wagh
- Sasha Waltz
- Scottish Ballet
- Sergei Polunin
- Shanghai Ballet
- Sharon Eyal
- Shobana Jeyasingh
- Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
- Siobhan Davies
- Sisters Grimm
- Sleeping Beauty
- Southbank
- St James Theatre
- St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
- Stereoptik
- Stina Quagebeur
- Svetlana Linkina
- Svetlana Zakharova
- Swan Lake
- Sylvie Guillem
- Tamara Rojo
- Tango Fire
- Tanztheater Wuppertal
- Tero Saarinen Company
- The 7 Fingers
- The Featherstonehaughs
- The Place
- The Place Prize
- The Print Room
- The Space
- The Talent
- The Talent 2013
- Theatre Royal Drury Lane
- Thom Yorke
- Tom Dale Company
- Trajal Harrell
- TV Reviews
- Twyla Tharp
- Umanoove
- Uncategorized
- Vadim Muntagirov
- Vienna Festival Ballet
- Vincent Dance Theatre
- Wayne Eagling
- Wayne McGregor
- West Side Story
- William Forsythe
- World Cities 2012
- Xander Parish
- Yamato
- Yonah Acosta
- Yorkshire Ballet Summer School
- Yuri Possokhov
- Zeynep Dagli
Meta
Category Archives: The Place
The Happiness Project – Didy Veldman’s Umanoove: The Place, London, 2 May 2017
It’s a warm gun Didy Veldman is an ex-Rambert dancer who’s been successfully choreographing freelance around the world for many years now. Getting a bit brassed off with all the travelling involved, she decided to set up her own company … Continue reading
Spring Loaded: Triple Bill – Robert Clark/James Wilton/James Cousins: The Place, London, 5 June 2013
We had joy, we had fun, we had seasons in the sun I saw James Cousins’ There We Have Been at its premiere at Sadler’s Wells in September 2012. At the time I thought it was a superb piece but … Continue reading
Resolution! 2013 – Hinged, Camila Gutierrez & Fionn Cox-Davies, Cesilie Kvernland, The Nonsuch Dancers: The Place, London, 14 February 2013
Well, it’s worth a try The penultimate night of Resolution! 2013, The Place’s six-week long festival of new work, was a pretty good one. First up were Hinged who might be better changing their name to Unhinged. A re-telling of … Continue reading
Currency 1 – Clément Layes and Jan Martens: The Place, London, 20 November 2012
Mad Hitters’ tea party Forever trying to come up with positive new ways to attract the public to contemporary dance, The Place have launched the Currency festival. Showcasing six rarely seen European choreographers over three nights they’re also opening dialogues … Continue reading
Motherland – Vincent Dance Theatre, The Place, London, 10 November 2012
Battle of the Planets There’s no denying that the performers of Sheffield-based Vincent Dance Theatre are a very talented bunch. Between them they can play piano, guitar, violin, cello, bass, percussion and harmonica. They’re deft mime artists, striking physical acrobats and … Continue reading
At Home – Richard Alston Dance Company: The Place, London, 3 October 2012
Sitting on my sofa, sipping at my soda Opening their autumn 2012 season At Home the Richard Alston Dance Company showed off a quartet of works including, as a statement of creative intent, a couple of pieces brand new to … Continue reading
The Place Prize (semi-final 4) – The Place, London, 22 September 2012
Who’d have thought? The last semi-final of the 2012/13 The Place Prize wandered creatively all over the joint. A very cross-looking Martha Pasakopoulou rushed on first with a dangerous yell in Eva Recacha’s The Wishing Well. The piece somewhat ponderously … Continue reading
The Place Prize (semi-final 3) – The Place, London, 20 September 2012
There’s good and bad in all of us The bi-annual The Place Prize pits the wits of 16 fresh choreographers (selected from over 200 applicants) in a competition decided not just by the approved judges but also by the audience. … Continue reading
Posted in The Place, The Place Prize
Tagged bgroup, Darren Ellis, Hannah Kidd, Joanna Wenger, Lise Manavit, Neil Paris, Nina Kov, review, Sam Denton, Semi-final 3, The Place, The Place Prize
Leave a comment
A Celebration of Bob Lockyer – Various Artists: Robin Howard Theatre, The Place, London, 13 April 2012
Ice-cream and cake all round More a celebration for Bob Lockyer rather than the publicised Celebration of Bob Lockyer this was an enterprisingly varied celebration of work that typified Lockyer’s eclectic approach to the dance work he was able to … Continue reading
Posted in Bob Lockyer, Mike Baldwin, Rambert Dance Company, Richard Alston Dance Company, Siobhan Davies, The Place, Uncategorized, Wayne McGregor
Tagged Bob Lockyer, Daniela Neugebauer, Mayara Magri, Mike Baldwin, Rambert Dance Company, review, Richard Alston Dance Company, Skyler Martin, The Place
Leave a comment